Tongzhu, China Page

Other names: 桐珠

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9281 Longitude 102.3960 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 55' 41N Long (DMS) 102° 23' 46E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6653

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongzhu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongzhu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongzhu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niuzha (0.6 nm)
Luode (1.4 nm)
Donglong (1.6 nm)
Dengmenlahe (2.5 nm)
Qichu (3.0 nm)
Habapu (3.2 nm)
Lashi Shangzhai (1.1 nm)
Daxing (2.5 nm)
Puma (2.5 nm)
Xigudi Shangzhai (2.9 nm)
Yandong (3.0 nm)
Xigudi (3.2 nm)
Gema (3.3 nm)
Tongsu (1.0 nm)
Xiahong (1.7 nm)
Emo Zhongzhai (2.0 nm)
Emo (2.0 nm)
Luojuxiahong (3.0 nm)
Gou'e (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 44 nm N 331
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 58 nm S 214
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 79 nm W 264 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 97 nm S 159 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 107 nm W 238 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm SW Lüchun County
22.7 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
22.6 nm NW Honghe County
23.4 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:39 2016