Tongsu, China Page

Other names: 通俗

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9149 Longitude 102.4060 Altitude (feet) 3720
Lat (DMS) 22° 54' 54N Long (DMS) 102° 24' 22E Altitude (meters) 1133
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14951

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongsu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongsu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Emo Zhongzhai (1.6 nm)
Emo (2.1 nm)
Luode (2.3 nm)
Donglong (2.5 nm)
Qichu (3.1 nm)
Tongzhu (1.0 nm)
Niuzha (1.6 nm)
Lashi Shangzhai (2.0 nm)
Daxing (3.3 nm)
Puma (1.7 nm)
Yandong (2.1 nm)
Xigudi Shangzhai (2.4 nm)
Xigudi (2.7 nm)
Gema (3.0 nm)
Xiahong (0.9 nm)
Luojuxiahong (2.1 nm)
Gou'e (2.5 nm)
Pabie (2.9 nm)
Oupu (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 45 nm N 331
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 58 nm S 215
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 80 nm W 265 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 96 nm S 159 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 107 nm W 238 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm SW Lüchun County
22.0 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.6 nm NW Honghe County
23.3 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:28 2016