Tianmaping, China Page

Other names: 天麻坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.9891 Longitude 103.7430 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 59' 21N Long (DMS) 103° 44' 35E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13435

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianmaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianmaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianmaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongliangzi (0.8 nm)
Yangquanping (1.6 nm)
Changqianling (2.5 nm)
Xinchangcun (2.5 nm)
Xinchang (2.6 nm)
Taihua (3.1 nm)
Zhaojiaping (3.3 nm)
Taihuacun (3.3 nm)
Jiaohuagou (3.2 nm)
Zhongzhaibu (1.8 nm)
Ganhejie (2.1 nm)
Ganhe (2.1 nm)
Maoping (2.8 nm)
Maliuping (3.0 nm)
Hewan (3.0 nm)
Lianmeng (0.5 nm)
Sanpingzi (1.5 nm)
Xiaojiagou (1.9 nm)
Qinglongshan (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 39 nm S 179 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 64 nm N 40 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 82 nm W 270 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm SE Daguan County
14.4 nm NW Yongshan County
15.6 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
16.4 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:16 2016