Shilong, China Page

Other names: 石龙

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9941 Longitude 104.6970 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 59' 39N Long (DMS) 104° 41' 49E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 44089

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shilong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shilong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shilong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingshuitang (2.9 nm)
Shangzhai (3.1 nm)
Tangzibian (3.3 nm)
Baoluzhai (0.9 nm)
Laipishu (1.7 nm)
Lanniqing (2.2 nm)
Shipenshui (2.6 nm)
Di'an (3.6 nm)
Shiyakou (1.0 nm)
Yangjie (2.1 nm)
Ma'anshan (2.7 nm)
Akahei (3.0 nm)
Akahei (3.1 nm)
Bazizhai (0.8 nm)
Jiaozilong (1.5 nm)
Pumude (2.4 nm)
Nuozheba (3.3 nm)
Suzidi (3.5 nm)
Xinzhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 33 nm S 218 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 50 nm W 250
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 67 nm N 12 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 82 nm N 316
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
27.8 nm W Qiubei County
30.3 nm SW Yanshan County, Yunnan
31.1 nm NE 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:19 2016