Poyan, China Page

Other names: 坡岩

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6378 Longitude 104.8380 Altitude (feet) 4202
Lat (DMS) 23° 38' 16N Long (DMS) 104° 50' 17E Altitude (meters) 1280
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11524

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanzhuping (1.8 nm)
Longwangdong (2.0 nm)
Xiachaishan (3.3 nm)
Ma'ang (3.4 nm)
Weizha (3.7 nm)
Zhuanshan (1.1 nm)
Jiage (2.7 nm)
Kuilou (2.8 nm)
Shiyakou (3.2 nm)
Zhaozizhai (3.4 nm)
Mawu (2.6 nm)
Natie (2.8 nm)
Nalang (2.8 nm)
Pingzhai (3.4 nm)
Xiaosalu (3.6 nm)
Bida (3.4 nm)
Manlong (3.6 nm)
Xinzhai (3.6 nm)
Biyan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 28 nm W 260 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 55 nm W 275
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 87 nm N 4 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 84 nm W 260
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm W Hoàng Su Phì District
15.0 nm SW Xichou County
18.9 nm S Bắc Quang District
26.8 nm S 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:21 2016