Pingtanzhai, China Page

Other names: 平坦寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.1671 Longitude 99.7157 Altitude (feet) 5396
Lat (DMS) 25° 10' 2N Long (DMS) 99° 42' 57E Altitude (meters) 1644
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingtanzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtanzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtanzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sajiazuo (1.2 nm)
Shibanpo (1.7 nm)
Alinzhai (1.9 nm)
Xiaozhai (2.1 nm)
Dahe (2.9 nm)
Abozhai (1.7 nm)
Caokulu (1.6 nm)
Abaidi (2.3 nm)
Zhongzhai (3.4 nm)
Achedu (3.3 nm)
Yisha (3.3 nm)
Xiabanhe (1.1 nm)
Malutang (1.5 nm)
Daxiechang (3.1 nm)
Shuixiejie (1.2 nm)
Xinzhai (1.5 nm)
Malilin (1.7 nm)
Zanliechang (2.6 nm)
Shangbielie (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 30 nm W 257 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 43 nm E 48 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 57 nm E 73
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 68 nm W 258 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 79 nm W 234 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.0 nm S Changning County, Yunnan
20.4 nm NW Yongping County
21.2 nm W List of longest arch bridge spans
26.3 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Thailand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:02 2016