Mapu, China Page

Other names: 马浦

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.7380 Longitude 101.5560 Altitude (feet) 4225
Lat (DMS) 22° 44' 17N Long (DMS) 101° 33' 22E Altitude (meters) 1287
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mapu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mapu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mapu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tuanshanzhai (2.2 nm)
Manganzhai (3.4 nm)
Pusan (3.9 nm)
Muhuazhai (3.8 nm)
Yunzhulin (4.8 nm)
Malishuzhai (5.0 nm)
Shanglaoqizhai (5.1 nm)
Xiaogantian (5.0 nm)
Nanbenhe (5.2 nm)
Pianlao (3.7 nm)
Laopuzhai (4.4 nm)
Xinzhai (5.1 nm)
Xuhuangzhai (5.2 nm)
Baka (1.8 nm)
Pojiaotian (1.9 nm)
Liangzitian (3.7 nm)
Nanyinhe (3.7 nm)
Tianfangzhai (4.1 nm)
Ganlanzhai (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 33 nm W 275 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 39 nm S 159
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 56 nm N 26
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 63 nm S 224 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 103 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.4 nm SE Jiangcheng Hani and Yi Autonomous County
28.3 nm S Xinzhai, Mengla County
30.6 nm SE 102nd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:13 2016