Mangpa, China Page

Other names: 忙怕

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.3057 Longitude 100.9960 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 18' 21N Long (DMS) 100° 59' 46E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangpa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangpa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangpa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangu (0.8 nm)
Shangxilang (1.3 nm)
Hongmaoshu (2.3 nm)
Dashutian (3.2 nm)
Jingnanshan (1.4 nm)
Heipozhai (2.5 nm)
Longdonghe (3.0 nm)
Dakuaitian (3.5 nm)
Laomushan (3.9 nm)
Nandu (4.0 nm)
Muhuazhai (1.0 nm)
Nuowenshan (3.4 nm)
Nuonaihe (4.7 nm)
Dazhai (4.8 nm)
Daxintian (2.0 nm)
Xiaoxiang (2.0 nm)
Yingpan (3.0 nm)
Erlinchang (3.5 nm)
Manduan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 30 nm S 183 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 58 nm E 73
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 59 nm W 296 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 80 nm S 189 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 83 nm S 147
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm S Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County
18.9 nm NW Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
25.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
27.9 nm W 2014 Jinggu earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:17 2016