Xiaoxiang, China Page

Other names: 小乡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2810 Longitude 101.0190 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 16' 52N Long (DMS) 101° 1' 8E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6357

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaoxiang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoxiang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaoxiang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daxintian (1.6 nm)
Mangu (2.3 nm)
Shangxilang (2.6 nm)
Yingpan (3.2 nm)
Hongmaoshu (3.4 nm)
Erlinchang (3.5 nm)
Dashutian (3.8 nm)
Muhuazhai (1.5 nm)
Mangpa (2.0 nm)
Jingnanshan (3.3 nm)
Heipozhai (4.4 nm)
Nuowenshan (1.5 nm)
Dazhai (3.8 nm)
Nuonaihe (4.3 nm)
Manduan (2.2 nm)
Kuanhong (3.3 nm)
Xisa (3.5 nm)
Dazhuqing (4.1 nm)
Reshuitang (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 29 nm S 186 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 57 nm E 71
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 61 nm W 296 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 79 nm S 190 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 81 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm S Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County
20.8 nm NW Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
23.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
29.4 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:08 2016