Mafeng, China Page

Other names: 麻疯

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1602 Longitude 105.0490 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 9' 37N Long (DMS) 105° 2' 56E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7626

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mafeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mafeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mafeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longyao (1.3 nm)
Gemou (1.9 nm)
Gebang (2.1 nm)
Tanghun (2.3 nm)
Pojiao (2.8 nm)
Nalai (1.1 nm)
Zhehu (1.9 nm)
Longbeng (2.0 nm)
Napo (1.4 nm)
Xiabazhuang (1.5 nm)
Bawang (1.5 nm)
Longting (1.9 nm)
Koulai (2.2 nm)
Zhongbazhuang (2.2 nm)
Nayang (1.3 nm)
Bainijing (1.5 nm)
Fenshuiling (2.1 nm)
Shuanglongjing (2.6 nm)
Daliantang (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 55 nm N 355 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 53 nm W 227 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 72 nm W 248
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 91 nm W 303
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm N 105th meridian east
19.9 nm N Xilin County
36.3 nm SW Hoàng Su Phì District
45.4 nm N List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:07 2016