Longye, China Page

Other names: 龙也

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6036 Longitude 105.9840 Altitude (feet) 3471
Lat (DMS) 23° 36' 13N Long (DMS) 105° 59' 2E Altitude (meters) 1057
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longxiao (1.4 nm)
Weidong (1.8 nm)
Longmen (1.9 nm)
Jiangqu (2.2 nm)
Ganmei (2.3 nm)
Longying (1.7 nm)
Shuizhong (2.0 nm)
Ba'an (2.3 nm)
Naxiang (2.5 nm)
Baiyou (3.0 nm)
Nahua (3.2 nm)
Longdong (1.7 nm)
Baguan (1.9 nm)
Ecun (2.3 nm)
Maguan (2.5 nm)
Longwancun (1.5 nm)
Longse (2.1 nm)
Yan'an (2.4 nm)
Nongbang (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 54 nm E 82 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 91 nm W 268 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 105 nm N 328 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 109 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm S 106th meridian east
16.6 nm SW Napo County
19.7 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
32.4 nm NE List of major power stations in Guangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:48:30 2016