Ba'an, China Page

Other names: Ba’an,叭安

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6413 Longitude 105.9850 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 38' 29N Long (DMS) 105° 59' 6E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ba'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ba'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ba'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuizhong (0.7 nm)
Naxiang (1.8 nm)
Ganmei (2.1 nm)
Baiyou (2.1 nm)
Jiangqu (2.5 nm)
Weinei (2.9 nm)
Nahe (3.1 nm)
Baisang (1.2 nm)
Lemo (2.0 nm)
Longying (1.3 nm)
Maguan (1.9 nm)
Nahua (1.9 nm)
Longren (2.2 nm)
Mocun (2.8 nm)
Ecun (3.1 nm)
Napo (3.1 nm)
Longdong (2.1 nm)
Longye (2.3 nm)
Weidong (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 53 nm E 84 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 91 nm W 267 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 103 nm N 327 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 110 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm S 106th meridian east
18.5 nm SW Napo County
19.7 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
31.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Guangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:12 2016