Longping, China Page

Other names: 龙平

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4828 Longitude 105.7310 Altitude (feet) 4376
Lat (DMS) 23° 28' 58N Long (DMS) 105° 43' 52E Altitude (meters) 1333
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7217

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanchahe (1.6 nm)
Pingna (2.2 nm)
Baiwa (2.6 nm)
Weigong (3.0 nm)
Longmai (0.8 nm)
Bagan (1.4 nm)
Nawei (2.6 nm)
Nana (3.2 nm)
Pingnu (3.4 nm)
Qinglongping (1.5 nm)
Nongnei (2.2 nm)
Basha (2.6 nm)
Longhai (2.6 nm)
Napo Chengxiangzhen (3.3 nm)
Xinchang (0.7 nm)
Datang (1.9 nm)
Mula (2.1 nm)
Pogong (2.7 nm)
Naxu (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 69 nm E 77 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 77 nm W 273 China Eastern Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 112 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SE Napo County
10.5 nm NW Funing County, Yunnan
14.9 nm E 106th meridian east
23.3 nm SW Mã Pí Lèng Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:23 2016