Linhuang, China Page

Other names: 林荒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5380 Longitude 105.9810 Altitude (feet) 3507
Lat (DMS) 23° 32' 17N Long (DMS) 105° 58' 52E Altitude (meters) 1068
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Linhuang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linhuang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linhuang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Weile (1.4 nm)
Dongping (2.3 nm)
Posang (2.4 nm)
Dongdu (2.4 nm)
Longmen (2.8 nm)
Longbao (2.9 nm)
Nongbang (1.5 nm)
Yan'an (1.7 nm)
Longse (2.5 nm)
Longwancun (2.6 nm)
Langjia (1.8 nm)
Longlao (2.2 nm)
Guya (2.5 nm)
Weimo (1.2 nm)
Nongkun (1.6 nm)
Nayan (2.0 nm)
Duogong (2.6 nm)
Shangmogu (3.0 nm)
Nazhanghe (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 54 nm E 78 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 91 nm W 271 China Eastern Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 105 nm S 143
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 108 nm N 329 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S 106th meridian east
13.6 nm SW Napo County
20.3 nm W Funing County, Yunnan
33.3 nm S Gâm River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:12 2016