Laopeng, China Page

Other names: 老棚

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.3938 Longitude 100.2140 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 24° 23' 38N Long (DMS) 100° 12' 50E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16489

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laopeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laopeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laopeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chajia (0.8 nm)
Dawanzi (1.5 nm)
Datianshan (1.6 nm)
Hetaoqing (2.1 nm)
Linggang (2.1 nm)
Shabahe (1.0 nm)
Yangquanshan (1.6 nm)
Dacun (2.0 nm)
Dapingzhang (2.1 nm)
Luojia (2.5 nm)
Songpo (1.0 nm)
Liangzitian (2.0 nm)
Wujia (2.0 nm)
Huotou (2.2 nm)
Banghong (2.2 nm)
Manlai (2.4 nm)
Xiaomachang (0.7 nm)
Wangjia (1.4 nm)
Jiepai (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 40 nm S 194 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 69 nm N 24
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 69 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 75 nm N 4 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 91 nm W 270 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NW Yun County, Yunnan
18.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.8 nm NE Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
18.8 nm NE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:19:49 2016