Dawanzi, China Page

Other names: 大湾子

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.4009 Longitude 100.1880 Altitude (feet) 6099
Lat (DMS) 24° 24' 3N Long (DMS) 100° 11' 17E Altitude (meters) 1858
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32346

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dawanzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawanzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dawanzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongcun (1.0 nm)
Hekou (2.7 nm)
Hetaoqing (1.1 nm)
Qimulin (1.2 nm)
Dacun (1.5 nm)
Luojia (2.0 nm)
Huangcaoba (2.4 nm)
Dapingzhang (2.3 nm)
Chajia (0.8 nm)
Shabahe (1.1 nm)
Laopeng (1.5 nm)
Xiaomachang (1.8 nm)
Songpo (2.5 nm)
Yangquanshan (2.6 nm)
Linggang (1.0 nm)
Datianshan (1.5 nm)
Wangjia (2.1 nm)
Zhongshan (2.7 nm)
Jiepai (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 40 nm S 192 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 69 nm N 25
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 67 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 75 nm N 5 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 90 nm W 270 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NW Yun County, Yunnan
16.9 nm NW Fengqing County
18.9 nm N List of power stations in China
19.0 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:23:29 2016