Gongsa, China Page

Other names: 公撒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.3074 Longitude 99.2953 Altitude (feet) 5209
Lat (DMS) 23° 18' 27N Long (DMS) 99° 17' 43E Altitude (meters) 1587
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gongsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huiyong (1.0 nm)
Nuowu (1.6 nm)
Shangbanyou (2.3 nm)
Mangnong Shangzhai (3.2 nm)
Wenghei (3.5 nm)
Xiaobaka (3.7 nm)
Yongdeping (2.3 nm)
Dinglai (2.4 nm)
Gongnong (3.1 nm)
Yong'an (3.7 nm)
Dankuan (4.2 nm)
Yong'an (4.4 nm)
Bankao (3.6 nm) Manlai (2.1 nm)
Haibie (2.2 nm)
Mangpa (2.7 nm)
Minliang Shangzhai (3.2 nm)
Gonggugai (3.6 nm)
Gemo (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 47 nm E 57 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 69 nm W 225
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 77 nm N 327 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 85 nm W 234
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 87 nm W 257 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SE Cangyuan Va Autonomous County
18.3 nm SW 99th meridian east
22.1 nm SE 23rd parallel north
22.5 nm NE Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:18 2016