Bankao, China Page

Other names: 班考

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2847 Longitude 99.3557 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 23° 17' 5N Long (DMS) 99° 21' 21E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bankao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bankao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bankao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Minliang Shangzhai (3.0 nm)
Gongsa (3.6 nm)
Gemo (3.8 nm)
Mangpa (4.3 nm)
Huiyong (4.5 nm)
Haibie (4.6 nm)
Papai (2.1 nm)
Mangkan Xiaozhai (3.5 nm)
Yongdeping (3.8 nm)
Dinglai (4.1 nm)
Mangyang (2.9 nm)
Gegai (3.1 nm)
Yongrang (4.6 nm)
Wengbulao (1.9 nm)
Nansa (2.0 nm)
Paqiu (3.4 nm)
Chubo (4.5 nm)
Daogeng (4.9 nm)
Yongla (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 45 nm E 53 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 71 nm W 227
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 80 nm N 326 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 87 nm W 236
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 90 nm W 258 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm S Cangyuan Va Autonomous County
19.3 nm SE 23rd parallel north
20.9 nm W 99th meridian east
22.5 nm N Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:03 2016