Fadong, China Page

Other names: 发洞

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9405 Longitude 105.6130 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 56' 26N Long (DMS) 105° 36' 47E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fadong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fadong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fadong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanei (1.7 nm)
Poluo (2.7 nm)
Pinglao (2.8 nm)
Guyin (3.5 nm)
Konghuan (0.9 nm)
Maolong (2.7 nm)
Gusha (3.4 nm)
Naliang (3.7 nm)
Nabi (4.0 nm)
Natang (2.8 nm)
Bana (2.9 nm)
Zhujiawan (2.8 nm)
Nalai (3.2 nm)
Naai (1.2 nm)
Lise (2.6 nm)
Weilai (2.8 nm)
Naliao (2.8 nm)
Nongwai (2.9 nm)
Nali (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 77 nm N 332 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 74 nm W 252 China Eastern Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 75 nm E 99 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm S Funing County, Yunnan
24.2 nm NE 106th meridian east
35.0 nm S Napo County
36.6 nm SW Nho Quế River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:34 2016