Dongfeng, China Page

Other names: 东风

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8649 Longitude 103.7430 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 51' 54N Long (DMS) 103° 44' 35E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongfeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shalishu (1.4 nm)
Bajiaozhai (1.5 nm)
Maopoliang (2.2 nm)
Wagu (3.2 nm)
A-no-mi (2.2 nm)
Shitouzhai (2.2 nm)
Anuomi (2.3 nm)
Wujiazhuang (2.3 nm)
Jiwo (2.4 nm)
Hsin-chai (2.3 nm)
Gantianzhai (2.7 nm)
Laoyiqing (3.3 nm)
Xinnong (3.4 nm)
Huoshan (1.5 nm)
Niu-hsueh-ch'ang (2.2 nm)
Tianxinzhai (2.6 nm)
Liangzizhai (2.4 nm)
Wujiazhai (2.5 nm)
Yantou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 39 nm N 324
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 51 nm N 5
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 52 nm N 37 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 97 nm S 205 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.8 nm S Provenance (geology)
21.1 nm N Faux Namti Bridge
21.9 nm S Bát Xát District
22.2 nm SE Mường Khương District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:40 2016