Dacaozi, China Page

Other names: 大槽子

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.5394 Longitude 103.7800 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 26° 32' 22N Long (DMS) 103° 46' 48E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17769

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dacaozi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaozi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dacaozi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiashan (1.0 nm)
Laocunzi (3.0 nm)
Yantang (3.0 nm)
Mahuangtang (1.6 nm)
Xiaohe (1.7 nm)
Liujiacun (3.1 nm)
Shuangcheba (3.0 nm)
Shuangche (3.1 nm)
Yinping (1.7 nm)
Masanglin (1.7 nm)
Laojie (1.8 nm)
Luping (2.5 nm)
Ganhe (3.2 nm)
Cangfang (2.3 nm)
Dishuiyan (2.3 nm)
Xiaseguande (2.5 nm)
Shengou (2.6 nm)
Seguan (2.9 nm)
Lujiacun (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 47 nm N 358 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 56 nm S 177
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 100 nm E 63 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 107 nm S 143 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm E 104th meridian east
25.8 nm SE Xuanwei
27.6 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
27.0 nm W Daqiao Township, Huize County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:18 2016