Chaoyangzhai, China Page

Other names: 朝阳寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.5346 Longitude 102.1320 Altitude (feet) 2887
Lat (DMS) 22° 32' 5N Long (DMS) 102° 7' 55E Altitude (meters) 879
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaoyangzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaoyangzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaoyangzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dadi (2.4 nm)
Xiabasan (4.1 nm)
Hebianzhai (4.8 nm)
Liuhongzhai (5.1 nm)
Xiatianxin (1.1 nm)
Shangtianxin (1.7 nm)
Banpo (2.0 nm)
Xianiugeng (3.5 nm)
Longtang (4.8 nm)
Yakouzhai (4.9 nm)
Lazhu (5.1 nm)
Luositang (1.7 nm)
Laoyangzhai (3.1 nm)
Kabieba (4.0 nm)
Qingdazhai (4.6 nm)
Shimenkan (4.9 nm)
Gaoshanzhai (5.2 nm)
Longdonghe (3.2 nm)
Nongfu (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 30 nm S 216
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 54 nm S 193
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 66 nm W 283 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 83 nm S 144 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 83 nm W 246 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm S List of tripoints
9.5 nm SW 102nd meridian east
10.0 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
15.7 nm SE Sen Thượng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:57 2016