Banpo, China Page

Other names: 半坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.5660 Longitude 102.1420 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 22° 33' 58N Long (DMS) 102° 8' 31E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangtianxin (1.7 nm)
Xianiugeng (2.9 nm)
Lazhu (4.0 nm)
Xiabasan (5.2 nm)
Longtang (2.8 nm)
Yakouzhai (3.0 nm)
Abo (4.7 nm)
Gaozhai (4.7 nm)
Huangzhulin (5.4 nm)
Juha (5.7 nm)
Kabieba (2.9 nm)
Laoyangzhai (3.2 nm)
Gaoshanzhai (3.9 nm)
Beima (4.5 nm)
Xiatianxin (0.9 nm)
Luositang (1.7 nm)
Chaoyangzhai (2.0 nm)
Dadi (4.2 nm)
Longdonghe (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 32 nm S 215
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 56 nm S 193
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 66 nm W 282 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 85 nm S 145 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 84 nm W 245 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
10.0 nm S List of tripoints
11.2 nm SW 102nd meridian east
16.6 nm SE Sen Thượng


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:57 2016