Yaojialing, China Page

Other names: 姚家岭

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 34.2688 Longitude 107.2392 Altitude (feet) 2755
Lat (DMS) 34° 16' 8N Long (DMS) 107° 14' 21E Altitude (meters) 839
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20091

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yaojialing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaojialing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yaojialing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yaochang (2.3 nm)
Huangdansi (3.3 nm)
Daijiawan (1.7 nm)
Huangjiashan (2.1 nm)
Liaojiagou (2.1 nm)
Randengsi (2.2 nm)
Wenquan (2.7 nm)
Zhuyu (3.1 nm)
Punan (3.6 nm)
Yuchi (3.6 nm)
Fanjiaya (3.8 nm)
Shajiaping (3.6 nm)
Xiamaying (4.3 nm)
Liangquan (4.3 nm)
Pianzigou (3.0 nm) Huoshidong (0.7 nm)
Xiezigou (3.0 nm)
Taizifen (3.4 nm)
Shangheli (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 19 nm N 36
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 50 nm E 89
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 73 nm S 189 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 70 nm W 284 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 93 nm N 10 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW Baoji City Stadium
7.8 nm NW Baoji Railway Station
7.6 nm W Weibin District, Baoji
7.7 nm E Chencang District
8.4 nm NE Baoji
12.1 nm S Taibai County
11.7 nm NW Jintai District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:58:22 2016