Houwan, China Page

Other names: 后湾

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.5302 Longitude 108.3880 Altitude (feet) 5114
Lat (DMS) 36° 31' 49N Long (DMS) 108° 23' 17E Altitude (meters) 1558
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2614

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangyaozi (1.6 nm)
Zifanghe (2.3 nm)
Guomaopan (2.5 nm)
Yuhecun (2.7 nm)
Liulaozhuang (3.7 nm)
Hulaozhuang (1.3 nm)
Majiawan (2.4 nm)
Lipo (3.1 nm)
Yuzuizicun (3.5 nm)
Shanshe Zhuangke (3.4 nm)
Dawangmiaohe (1.7 nm)
Yangfangzi Yaoxian (2.2 nm)
Niubuzi (2.6 nm)
Xiaozhaicun (2.8 nm)
Shanyaozi (3.3 nm)
Longquansicun (3.5 nm)
Yin'erziwan (1.2 nm)
Choushuliangcun (2.2 nm)
Jiufang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 58 nm S 221 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 56 nm E 83 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.5 nm NE Zhidan County
19.2 nm W Huachi County
19.7 nm W 108th meridian east
26.8 nm S White Rock, San Juan County, New Mexico


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:51 2016