Baimiao, China Page

Other names: 白庙

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 34.6219 Longitude 107.0417 Altitude (feet) 3766
Lat (DMS) 34° 37' 19N Long (DMS) 107° 2' 30E Altitude (meters) 1147
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18327

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baimiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biliang (1.3 nm)
Donggoumen (2.3 nm)
Dangjiashan (2.2 nm)
Zhifanggou (3.0 nm)
Xigou (3.2 nm)
Yahuo (3.3 nm)
Yingming (3.7 nm)
Renjiashan (4.4 nm)
Xixiangli (1.4 nm)
Yuejiazhuang (2.6 nm)
Ranjiagou (3.0 nm)
Huijiagou (3.4 nm)
Guojiazhuang (1.1 nm)
Anjiazhuang (2.0 nm)
Ducun (2.1 nm)
Leishengping (3.2 nm)
Xianjiashan (3.6 nm)
Songjiashan (3.4 nm)
Lizhuan Linchang (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 21 nm E 104
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 58 nm W 266 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 64 nm E 108
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 75 nm N 21 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 93 nm S 181 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm S Jintai District
11.6 nm NE Qianyang County
11.6 nm SE List of major power stations in Shaanxi
15.8 nm S Baoji Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:40 2016