Yangcao, China Page

Other names: 羊槽

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.4924 Longitude 106.4210 Altitude (feet) 6017
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 33N Long (DMS) 106° 25' 16E Altitude (meters) 1833
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangcao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangcao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangcao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shengli (2.1 nm)
Shuigou (3.3 nm)
Shayuan (3.4 nm)
Wujiazui (3.9 nm)
Chongyishu (4.0 nm)
Shangjin (4.4 nm)
Shangjia Goumen (2.5 nm) Qijiashan (2.3 nm)
Qihe (2.6 nm)
Dongliang (2.8 nm)
Huangjia Buzi (3.1 nm)
Zhonghe (3.8 nm)
Jiangjunya (3.7 nm)
Shangjiaoping (3.8 nm)
Chengzi (4.0 nm)
Dingjia (2.3 nm)
Shanan (2.6 nm)
Huguozhuang (3.2 nm)
Shilitan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 36 nm N 344 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 62 nm S 206 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 60 nm E 71 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 77 nm S 137
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm W Jingyuan County, Ningxia
12.8 nm E Kongtong District
18.7 nm SE Huating County, Gansu
17.7 nm W Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:17 2016