Lugou, China Page

Other names: 芦沟

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 35.7314 Longitude 105.5371 Altitude (feet) 6286
Lat (DMS) 35° 43' 53N Long (DMS) 105° 32' 14E Altitude (meters) 1915
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20186

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lugou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lugou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lugou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taojianao (1.7 nm)
Gucha (2.8 nm)
Wangjianao (2.8 nm)
Qianzui (3.1 nm)
Qijiahewan (3.3 nm)
Chentan (1.5 nm)
Huitiaochanao (2.2 nm)
Yangpo (2.5 nm)
Miaozui (3.0 nm)
Wujiawanqu (3.6 nm)
Yinjiagouwan (1.0 nm)
Hala (1.5 nm)
Miaochuan (2.7 nm)
Zhangwunao (3.1 nm)
Rencha (1.9 nm)
Xinbu (2.3 nm)
Wangwan (3.0 nm)
Lujiachuan (2.8 nm)
Nancha (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 39 nm E 57 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 72 nm S 167 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 65 nm W 280
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.7 nm NE Xiji County
21.4 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
24.0 nm W Huining County
25.5 nm SE 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:35 2016