Miaochuan, China Page

Other names: 庙川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.6994 Longitude 105.5768 Altitude (feet) 5951
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 58N Long (DMS) 105° 34' 36E Altitude (meters) 1813
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21754

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaochuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaochuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaochuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hala (1.3 nm)
Xinbu (2.0 nm)
Wangwan (2.2 nm)
Rencha (2.2 nm)
Lugou (2.7 nm)
Yinjiagouwan (1.7 nm)
Zhangwunao (2.5 nm)
Xipo (3.6 nm)
Yangpo (4.0 nm)
Shuangshu (1.5 nm)
Jilin (1.7 nm)
Zhangying (1.6 nm)
Yaohua (1.6 nm)
Yaohe (2.6 nm)
Liaopo (1.5 nm)
Yanjiagou (2.4 nm)
Suzhao (3.3 nm)
Bianpo (3.7 nm)
Baifu (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 38 nm E 53 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 69 nm S 168 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 67 nm W 281
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm NE Xiji County
18.9 nm S Jingning County, Gansu
22.9 nm SE 106th meridian east
25.4 nm E Longde County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:49 2016