Xigou, China Page

Other names: 西沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.4928 Longitude 122.7551 Altitude (feet) 862
Lat (DMS) 40° 29' 34N Long (DMS) 122° 45' 18E Altitude (meters) 262
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liujiagou (1.8 nm)
Mamenjie (1.7 nm)
Yaojiagou (2.4 nm)
Shanggou (1.5 nm)
Miaoziyu (2.2 nm)
Zhangjia Buzi (2.2 nm)
Dongjinsi (2.2 nm)
Heshangdong (2.8 nm)
Yujiabu (2.5 nm)
Huangnitun (3.0 nm)
Hupiyu (1.4 nm)
Jiangjiagou (2.2 nm)
Linangou (2.5 nm)
Lujiagou (0.9 nm)
Dongweiziyu (0.9 nm)
Dongweiziyu Qiantun (1.3 nm)
Heping (1.8 nm)
Weiziyu Nongchang (2.5 nm)
Wangjiabu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 18 nm W 279 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 37 nm N 6 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 73 nm S 183 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 71 nm S 208
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 67 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm N Pailou, Liaoning
14.4 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
17.0 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
17.0 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:26 2016