Houzhangzi, China Page

Other names: 候杖子

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.9068 Longitude 119.3794 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 54' 24N Long (DMS) 119° 22' 46E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16956

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houzhangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houzhangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houzhangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Congzhangzi (1.7 nm)
Wenjiashan (2.9 nm)
Dazhangzi (3.4 nm)
Beishan (1.5 nm)
Kuishengdian (1.5 nm)
Datanggou (2.4 nm)
Tanggouliang (3.7 nm)
Nanyingzi (4.4 nm)
Sihedang (2.5 nm)
Zhangjia Wopu (3.1 nm)
Dongyingzi (3.5 nm)
Xiaoma Yingzi (3.5 nm)
Fanzhangzi (2.0 nm)
Hujia Wopu (1.9 nm)
Kundugou (3.3 nm)
Tianshenghaomengguzuxiang (3.6 nm)
Lalatun (4.2 nm)
Sanjiazi (4.4 nm)
Laozhuanghu (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 31 nm W 269
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 58 nm S 164 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 57 nm E 128
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 60 nm E 51 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 75 nm S 191 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.1 nm N Niuheliang
19.2 nm NW 119th meridian east
24.9 nm N Pseudotribos
21.5 nm NE List of Khitan inscriptions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:51 2016