Cuitun, China Page

Other names: 崔屯

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.2589 Longitude 122.1424 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 32N Long (DMS) 122° 8' 33E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24621

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cuitun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuitun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cuitun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caofang (1.1 nm)
Donghonghai (1.4 nm)
Honghaicun (1.6 nm)
Yanchang (1.7 nm)
Honghaiyuye (2.0 nm)
Shenjingzi (1.2 nm)
Nanwazi (2.1 nm)
Xiguantun (2.4 nm)
Guanghuitun (2.5 nm)
Fantun (2.6 nm)
Maquanzi (1.0 nm)
Laohonggou (1.3 nm)
Beilitun (2.2 nm)
Xinanfang (2.3 nm)
Langtun (1.4 nm)
Jintun (1.5 nm)
Xiaolanqi (2.1 nm)
Daying (2.7 nm)
Yantun (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 19 nm N 30 China Eastern Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 39 nm S 206
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 48 nm S 186
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 60 nm N 32 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 64 nm S 157 China Flying Dragon Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Bayuquan District
2.5 nm NW Port of Yingkou
3.2 nm NW List of largest power stations in the world
3.2 nm NW List of coal power stations
3.2 nm NW List of major power stations in Liaoning province
5.0 nm SW Bayuquan Railway Station
10.4 nm NE Gaizhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:52 2016