Beishangen, China Page

Other names: 北山根

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.6940 Longitude 119.6986 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 41' 38N Long (DMS) 119° 41' 55E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15197

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beishangen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishangen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishangen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dasanjia (0.8 nm)
Xiaojiataizi (1.4 nm)
Shangwujia (2.2 nm)
Penyao (2.5 nm)
Dengzhangzi (3.0 nm)
Xiaonianzigou (3.0 nm) Nanwanzi (1.5 nm)
Nanwopu (1.5 nm)
Laogualinggou (2.0 nm)
Nanshan (2.7 nm)
Zhuanjingdong (2.8 nm)
Gaozhangzi (3.1 nm)
Xihewa (0.9 nm)
Kunduyingzi (1.1 nm)
Machang (1.9 nm)
Lamadong (2.7 nm)
Yuanzhangzi (3.2 nm)
Dazhangzi (3.7 nm)
Gujiyingzi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 43 nm S 178 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 38 nm E 128
FR40985 XEN Medium Xingcheng Air Base 46 nm E 98
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 60 nm N 33 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 68 nm S 205 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NE List of Khitan inscriptions
22.9 nm NE Yan Mountains
21.7 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
33.9 nm SE List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:32 2016