Zaojiaoping, China Page

Other names: 皂角坪

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 25.5235 Longitude 104.4460 Altitude (feet) 6030
Lat (DMS) 25° 31' 25N Long (DMS) 104° 26' 46E Altitude (meters) 1837
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zaojiaoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zaojiaoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zaojiaoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiamashi (1.4 nm)
Luoshuidong (1.7 nm)
Tiaodanshan (3.4 nm)
Dapingzi (3.6 nm)
Mayugang (1.4 nm)
Zhongbagong (2.8 nm)
Jianshanping (3.4 nm)
Shangguanji (3.7 nm)
Daditou (2.7 nm)
Liuke (2.7 nm)
Weiqing (2.7 nm)
Huangjiaying (3.5 nm)
Jinzhuping (1.0 nm)
Zhangjiazhai (1.0 nm)
Jinzhu (1.6 nm)
Meitanyao (1.8 nm)
Saju (1.9 nm)
Xiaotuotian (2.7 nm)
Datuotian (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 33 nm W 277
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 38 nm E 133 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 54 nm W 233
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 88 nm E 59 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SE List of coal power stations
8.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Guizhou
12.8 nm W Fuyuan County, Yunnan
22.3 nm N Pan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:45 2016