Yankou, China Page

Other names: 岩口

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 26.0918 Longitude 104.8710 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 26° 5' 30N Long (DMS) 104° 52' 16E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yankou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yankou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yankou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Machang (1.4 nm)
Shepeng (2.0 nm)
Banposhang (2.3 nm)
Mayidi (2.4 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (2.9 nm)
Huanghunqing (3.2 nm)
Sanjiazhai (1.0 nm)
Pingzhai (1.8 nm)
Cuobo (2.2 nm)
Sijiao (2.2 nm)
Huashiban (2.5 nm)
Shuzhuying (3.2 nm)
Lengchong (3.5 nm)
Wuduhe (2.3 nm)
Huajia (2.5 nm)
Woluo (2.0 nm)
Pingzitou (2.1 nm)
Tianshengqiao (2.4 nm)
Wangjiatian (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 60 nm S 175 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 54 nm E 79 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 63 nm W 242
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 77 nm N 24 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 93 nm W 225
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm N List of coal power stations
15.0 nm N List of major power stations in Guizhou
18.0 nm S Pu'an County
19.7 nm SW Pan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:43:33 2016