Pingxi, China Page

Other names: 平溪

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 26.9905 Longitude 109.1690 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 26° 59' 26N Long (DMS) 109° 10' 8E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47477

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaonong (1.8 nm)
Xiaohuai (2.3 nm)
Niuweizhai (2.6 nm)
Tiechang (1.2 nm)
Xiayuezhai (2.3 nm)
Shangyuezhai (2.6 nm)
Cenliwan (2.8 nm)
Gongtang (2.7 nm)
Guixuanchong (2.9 nm)
Santuan (0.6 nm)
Daozhai (1.1 nm)
Guanzhou (1.2 nm)
Shanggaoye (2.6 nm)
Jiujia (1.4 nm)
Laidong (1.4 nm)
Xiawang (2.2 nm)
Xiaben (2.3 nm)
Chenjiaba (2.5 nm)
Luojia (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 40 nm S 181 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 39 nm E 46 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 54 nm N 7 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 63 nm W 269 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SE Tianzhu County, Guizhou
10.1 nm NW 109th meridian east
16.2 nm E List of major power stations in Guizhou
18.7 nm S Jinping County, Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:43 2016