Dahuanglian, China Page

Other names: 大黄连

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 27.1155 Longitude 108.8460 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 6' 56N Long (DMS) 108° 50' 46E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10128

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dahuanglian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahuanglian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahuanglian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangzhai (1.7 nm)
Zhangjiachong (2.0 nm)
Huangjiayuan (2.1 nm)
Huomachong (3.2 nm)
Qiujia'ao (3.4 nm)
Shibaotang (1.5 nm)
Xiazhai (2.1 nm)
Shangzhai (2.8 nm)
Jianshanping (2.8 nm)
Pipaxi (1.7 nm)
Maowei (2.1 nm)
Fengwangpo (2.7 nm)
Badou (2.9 nm)
Shibanpo (3.3 nm)
Liuping (3.5 nm)
Jiaodaopo (1.6 nm)
Duimenpo (2.8 nm)
Laoshaopo (3.0 nm)
Chonghengpo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 50 nm S 161 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 46 nm W 259 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 52 nm N 28 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 49 nm E 66 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N Yuping Dong Autonomous County
8.7 nm E 109th meridian east
14.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Guizhou
16.6 nm NW Cengong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:39:47 2016