Banpeng, China Page

Other names: 板碰

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 24.7896 Longitude 105.7070 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 47' 23N Long (DMS) 105° 42' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6532

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banpeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banpeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xingfu (1.5 nm)
Xiangna (2.4 nm)
Sanhe (2.8 nm)
Banamu (3.3 nm)
Aijin (3.4 nm)
Gaoshan (3.6 nm)
Nongcha (2.0 nm)
Zhelong (3.0 nm)
Baxi (3.4 nm)
Dongyang (3.7 nm)
Angbiao (1.4 nm)
Xingxue (1.9 nm)
Wendian (2.7 nm)
Weilun (2.8 nm)
Weilin (3.0 nm)
Weimu (3.1 nm)
Weidong (3.3 nm)
Gannai (3.5 nm)
Pengli (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 44 nm W 293 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 88 nm N 5 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 93 nm E 132 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 105 nm W 226 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm NE Ceheng County
12.0 nm W List of major power stations in Guangxi
12.0 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou
18.0 nm SE 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:32 2016