Yugu, China Page

Other names: 玉古

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6524 Longitude 103.2087 Altitude (feet) 8776
Lat (DMS) 34° 39' 9N Long (DMS) 103° 12' 31E Altitude (meters) 2674
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4380

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yugu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yugu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yugu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chakunglung (1.2 nm)
Yalu (1.6 nm)
Laoricai (2.0 nm)
Diedangshi (3.1 nm)
Dilidao (3.6 nm)
Gantang (3.6 nm)
Dahualu (1.5 nm)
Naziga (2.1 nm)
Maru (2.9 nm)
Zhuoluoba (3.4 nm)
Jiurika (4.2 nm)
Lizitan (1.6 nm)
Lazhi (3.5 nm)
Panyuan (3.6 nm)
Pucangshi (3.7 nm)
Yaguan (0.9 nm)
Muduo (1.6 nm)
Ajina (3.5 nm)
Panqiao (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 29 nm W 289 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 49 nm N 37
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 88 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm W Gantang
15.8 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
15.0 nm E Jonê County
23.3 nm NW China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:34 2016