Panqiao, China Page

Other names: 盘乔

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.5895 Longitude 103.1566 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 22N Long (DMS) 103° 9' 24E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panqiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panqiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panqiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ajina (3.9 nm) Ajina (1.3 nm)
Qiangsa (3.8 nm)
Gantang (3.9 nm)
Chakunglung (4.1 nm)
Diedangshi (4.3 nm)
Yalu (4.5 nm)
Dilidao (4.5 nm)
Yugu (4.6 nm)
Tarenba (4.6 nm)
Laoricai (5.0 nm)
Ruwu (4.9 nm)
Yaguan (4.2 nm)
Muduo (4.2 nm)
Daogao (2.5 nm)
Youna (2.5 nm)
Longduo (3.1 nm)
Tangga (4.1 nm)
Xigong (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 28 nm W 297 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 54 nm N 37
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 93 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Gantang
13.4 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
17.0 nm E Jonê County
22.7 nm S 103rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:42 2016