Ya'an, China Page

Other names: Ya’an,亚安

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.1096 Longitude 103.1380 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 34° 6' 35N Long (DMS) 103° 8' 17E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 921

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ya'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ya'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ya'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Randuo (1.2 nm)
Donglie (1.7 nm)
Dewagongma (2.3 nm)
Maigang (2.8 nm)
Shisong (3.3 nm)
Tewo (3.6 nm)
Nalong (4.0 nm)
Aozi (4.7 nm) Zhizi (1.5 nm)
Yazi (1.8 nm)
Waqiong (3.6 nm)
Zhanka (3.8 nm)
Mutang (0.9 nm)
Ronggang (2.2 nm)
Zacangka (2.7 nm)
Sa'enba (2.6 nm)
Niqian (3.9 nm)
Zadi (3.8 nm)
Ma'er (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 48 nm N 330 Sichuan Airlines
ZUJZ JZH Medium Jiuzhai Huanglong Airport Jiuzhaigou 80 nm S 160 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, West Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 79 nm N 25
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 102 nm S 202 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.1 nm NW 103rd meridian east
19.2 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
21.5 nm E Têwo County
32.5 nm N Gantang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:58:08 2016