Xiananshan, China Page

Other names: 下南山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7050 Longitude 103.7815 Altitude (feet) 8418
Lat (DMS) 34° 42' 18N Long (DMS) 103° 46' 53E Altitude (meters) 2565
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8400

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiananshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiananshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiananshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimenkou (0.8 nm)
Pailu Xiacun (1.0 nm)
Sumucheng (2.2 nm)
Yanjiasi (2.3 nm)
Niemuwan (1.5 nm)
Xiejiaping (2.4 nm)
Yuanhuagou (2.6 nm)
Tangqi (2.9 nm)
Lujiaoshan (3.5 nm)
Liangjiabu (3.7 nm)
Maqi (1.1 nm)
Xiaolupo (1.3 nm)
Shiqiya (2.4 nm)
Chenqikou (2.8 nm)
Zhanqi (3.0 nm)
Conghuapo (1.7 nm)
Gaba (2.7 nm)
Longyuanshan (2.7 nm)
Bajie (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 36 nm N 4
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 56 nm W 276 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 75 nm N 16
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 79 nm N 3
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm W Lintan County
11.2 nm SE Tao River
13.4 nm N List of major power stations in Gansu
15.7 nm SW Jonê County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:43 2016