Xiahe, China Page

Other names: 下河

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.5938 Longitude 104.5512 Altitude (feet) 7670
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 38N Long (DMS) 104° 33' 4E Altitude (meters) 2337
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11038

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiahe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiahe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiahe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiangqiao (1.7 nm)
Caotanxiang (2.7 nm)
Guojiazhuang (2.9 nm)
Huoshipo (3.0 nm)
Pingdaoli (1.0 nm)
Qianxia (1.9 nm)
Shangshigou (2.2 nm)
Tanwan (2.5 nm)
Shibanshang (2.8 nm)
Yuangudui (3.1 nm)
Balong (3.6 nm)
Kezhai (3.6 nm)
Yangjiashan (1.4 nm)
Mengjiayao (2.0 nm)
Shangdaijiashan (2.5 nm)
Chiniupo (1.8 nm)
Hanchuanxiang (2.1 nm)
Liangjiamen (2.1 nm)
Huanghe (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 55 nm N 320
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 64 nm E 91 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 81 nm N 348
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 92 nm N 339
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 120 nm N 42 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm NW Zhang County
16.9 nm NW Sanpai
17.4 nm E Wushan County, Gansu
17.3 nm W 2013 Dingxi earthquakes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:56 2016