Wangwan, China Page

Other names: 王湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.8784 Longitude 105.5960 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 34° 52' 42N Long (DMS) 105° 35' 46E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35285

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yubo (3.1 nm)
Beidujiawan (3.1 nm)
Jiangjiabu (1.3 nm)
Hanjiawan (2.2 nm)
Pengjia (3.0 nm)
Xinyang (3.6 nm)
Caijia Pailou (3.5 nm)
Shigou (3.8 nm)
Zheqiao (1.2 nm)
Nongmin (3.1 nm)
Songxia (3.0 nm)
Jiaoshan (1.1 nm)
Jinmashan (1.7 nm)
Wangjia Xiaozhuang (1.9 nm)
Caowan (2.6 nm)
Zhangping (2.8 nm)
Wangzui (3.7 nm)
Liutu (3.7 nm)
Wangling (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 23 nm S 145 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 78 nm N 22 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 91 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm E Battle of Jieting
5.3 nm E Qin'an County
18.7 nm S Houjie Mosque
16.4 nm SW Gangu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:59 2016