Siwan, China Page

Other names: 寺湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5386 Longitude 104.8420 Altitude (feet) 6919
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 19N Long (DMS) 104° 50' 31E Altitude (meters) 2108
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11771

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Siwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongchuan (1.3 nm)
Chenjiachuan (1.5 nm)
Laozhuang (2.7 nm)
Gaoshangzui (2.8 nm)
Gaojia Laozhuang (2.9 nm)
Yao'ershan (1.5 nm)
Lujiaping (1.5 nm)
Dafangping (2.0 nm)
Miaozui Shangcun (2.7 nm)
Zhangping (3.1 nm)
Jinjiawan (3.0 nm)
Dujiachuan (3.4 nm)
Zhulin (2.0 nm)
Zhongchuan (2.0 nm)
Lijiazhuang (2.8 nm)
Hetanwan (3.3 nm)
Jiajiabu (1.6 nm)
Xiayaogou (1.6 nm)
Shangwanya (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 37 nm W 307
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 51 nm W 254
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 55 nm W 302
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 77 nm S 139 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 74 nm E 63 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm W Dingxi
11.3 nm W Anding District, Dingxi
13.6 nm NE Huining County
28.7 nm N Yuzhong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:30 2016