Shanhouwan, China Page

Other names: 山后湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.1787 Longitude 107.4520 Altitude (feet) 4550
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 43N Long (DMS) 107° 27' 7E Altitude (meters) 1386
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanhouwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanhouwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanhouwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xianwan (2.2 nm)
Qihezhuang (3.4 nm)
Taoshuqu (1.3 nm)
Zhangjiashan (1.5 nm)
Liuhewan (2.0 nm)
Longtousi (1.9 nm)
Zhaojiayuan (2.3 nm)
Maquyuan (2.9 nm)
Yangwan (3.8 nm)
Miaozhuang (3.8 nm)
Muchangshan (3.0 nm) Liuhecha (1.1 nm)
Yangjiahe (1.2 nm)
Lanjiashan (1.7 nm)
Beihuaishuzhuang (2.5 nm)
Jiaojiewan (2.6 nm)
Qianzhuang (3.6 nm)
Fodianwan (3.8 nm)
Hefeng (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 23 nm S 162 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 60 nm W 264 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 98 nm S 179
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 124 nm S 219 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm SE Qingcheng County
27.8 nm S Qingyang
28.1 nm S Xifeng District
28.0 nm SW Zhenyuan County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:38 2016