Yangwan, China Page

Other names: 阳湾

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.2415 Longitude 107.4514 Altitude (feet) 4491
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 29N Long (DMS) 107° 27' 5E Altitude (meters) 1368
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10281

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjiashan (1.3 nm)
Sunjiahe (1.8 nm)
Miaozhuang (2.1 nm)
Qihezhuang (3.0 nm)
Sunjiahe (1.2 nm)
Xigou (1.7 nm)
Yangshangzhang (3.0 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.0 nm)
Qiugouwan (3.2 nm)
Maquyuan (1.7 nm)
Yangjiayuan (1.6 nm)
Hougoumen (2.1 nm)
Zhifang (2.7 nm)
Liuhewan (1.8 nm)
Zhaojiayuan (2.0 nm)
Zhangjiashan (2.5 nm)
Taoshuqu (2.6 nm)
Longtousi (2.7 nm)
Xianwan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 27 nm S 164 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 60 nm W 261 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 102 nm S 179
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 127 nm S 218 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm SE Qingcheng County
27.4 nm NW Huan County
31.4 nm S Qingyang
31.7 nm S Xifeng District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:24 2016