Shangchengmen, China Page

Other names: 上城门

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.8602 Longitude 105.3820 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 37N Long (DMS) 105° 22' 55E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8701

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangchengmen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangchengmen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangchengmen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chenjiagou (1.6 nm)
Weijiachuan (1.7 nm)
Jilongshan (1.9 nm)
Luojiapo (2.4 nm)
Xinzhuangwan (3.0 nm)
Pingtouchuanxiang (3.1 nm)
Zhaojiazui (2.1 nm)
Yawan (2.9 nm)
Yaozhuang (3.5 nm)
Lujiagou (3.8 nm)
Mengjiyangpo (1.4 nm)
Houwanli (1.7 nm)
Hujiacha (2.0 nm)
Liangjianao (2.5 nm)
Quanhe (2.6 nm)
Renjiawan (2.1 nm)
Congdigou (2.8 nm)
Matouwan (3.2 nm)
Sujia Buzi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 42 nm E 71 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 56 nm W 273
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 81 nm S 163 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 74 nm W 278
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm E Xiji County
19.2 nm SW Huining County
20.4 nm NW Yuzhong County
20.4 nm NW Lanshan (Gansu)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:37 2016