Liping, China Page

Other names: 李坪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.9553 Longitude 105.6590 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 34° 57' 19N Long (DMS) 105° 39' 32E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90314

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Liping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Liping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anfu (1.8 nm)
Xinyang (3.0 nm)
Yangjiashan Shangcun (3.3 nm)
Gongjiachuan (1.1 nm)
Goumen (2.2 nm)
Yangsi (2.8 nm)
Dazhuang (3.4 nm)
Wenwan (3.3 nm)
Mawan (3.7 nm)
Dujiaxian (4.0 nm)
Gaojiazhuang (1.3 nm)
Lujia Buzi (2.5 nm)
Dongsheng (2.6 nm)
Wanggou (2.9 nm)
Yebao (1.2 nm)
Caijia Pailou (2.1 nm)
Xinlian (2.3 nm)
Dengjiaping (3.6 nm)
Songxia (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 25 nm S 157 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 72 nm N 21 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 91 nm W 309
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Battle of Jieting
3.5 nm SE Qin'an County
12.5 nm NE Wanquan, Gansu
22.5 nm S Houjie Mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:15 2016