Gongjiachuan, China Page

Other names: 龚家川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.9719 Longitude 105.6480 Altitude (feet) 4504
Lat (DMS) 34° 58' 19N Long (DMS) 105° 38' 53E Altitude (meters) 1372
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90286

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gongjiachuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongjiachuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongjiachuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anfu (0.9 nm)
Yangjiashan Shangcun (2.4 nm)
Xinwan (2.7 nm)
Wotuo (2.8 nm)
Xinyang (3.0 nm)
Goumen (1.3 nm)
Yangsi (1.8 nm)
Wenwan (2.2 nm)
Mawan (2.6 nm)
Dazhuang (2.6 nm)
Dujiaxian (3.0 nm)
Qianshan (3.4 nm)
Jiwa (3.5 nm)
Gaojiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Wanggou (3.1 nm)
Liping (1.1 nm)
Yebao (2.1 nm)
Caijia Pailou (2.7 nm)
Xinlian (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 26 nm S 157 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 71 nm N 22 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 90 nm W 309
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE Battle of Jieting
4.6 nm SE Qin'an County
12.4 nm NE Wanquan, Gansu
23.6 nm S Houjie Mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:07 2016